iron-man-8316CONCORD, N.C. – Aug. 3, 2016 – One of the toughest World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series events of the season is here as the series prepares to take on Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 for the Monroe Shocks and Struts Prelude to the Ironman and the Federated Auto Parts Ironman 55 presented by Walker.

The Outlaws have regularly taken on the third-mile, high-banked oval in Pevely, Mo., southeast of St. Louis, since 1987. Since 2009 though the challenge of Pevely took on a new form once a year with a monster, 55-lap feature event – the Ironman 55.

Here are some of the numbers that have defined the Ironman 55:

20,000 – The winner of Saturday’s Ironman 55 will leave the track $20,000 richer as the series then rolls to the 5-Hour ENERGY Knoxville Nationals.

18.3 – The number of miles traveled in 55 laps around Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55.

14 – Stevie Smith set the Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 track record on March 30, 2002 – more than 14 years ago.

5 – Five different drivers have stood in victory lane in the seven year history of the Ironman 55.

4 – Reigning series champion Donny Schatz has finished on the podium of the Ironman 55 for four straight years. He finished second in 2012, 2013 and 2014, and third in 2015. He finished fifth in 2011, fourth in 2010 and seventh in 2009. He has two series wins at the track – one in 2015 and another in 2006.

3 – Joey Saldana is the winningest active Outlaws driver at Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 with three wins, including the inaugural Ironman 55 in 2009.

2 – In back-to-back years, the winner of the Kings Royal won the Ironman 55. Kerry Madsen did it in 2014 and Shane Stewart did it in 2015. If the trend is to continue, Donny Schatz will be the driver to beat on Saturday night.

1 – Craig Dollansky is the only driver to repeat as a winner of the Ironman 55. He completed that feat in three consecutive showings from 2011 to 2013.

For more information and to learn how to purchase tickets to the Prelude to the Ironman and the Ironman 55, visitWoOSprint.com/ironman-55. The entie weekend will be broadcast on live pay-per-view atDIRTVision.com.

ABOUT THE TRACK
FEDERATED AUTO PARTS RACEWAY AT I-55
is a high-banked, third-mile oval. The track record of 10.189 seconds was established by Stevie Smith on March 30, 2002.

Previous A-Feature winners:
2015 – Christopher Bell on May 2, Donny Schatz on Aug. 7, Shane Stewart on Aug. 8
2014 – Sammy Swindell on April 26, Paul McMahan on Aug. 1, Kerry Madsen on Aug. 2
2013 – Craig Dollansky on Aug. 3
2012 – Craig Dollansky on Oct. 13, Jason Sides on Oct. 13
2011 – Craig Dollansky on Aug. 5
2010 – Joey Saldana on April 17, Tim Shaffer on Aug. 6, Jason Meyers on Aug. 7
2009 – Craig Dollansky on Aug. 7, Joey Saldana on Aug. 8
2008 – Jason Meyers on April 5
2007 – Joey Saldana on July 7
2006 – Donny Schatz on April 1, Brooke Tatnell on July 8
2005 – Kraig Kinser on April 2, Chad Kemenah on July 8
2004 – Craig Dollansky on April 17, Danny Lasoski on Aug. 7
2003 – Steve Kinser on April 12, Tyler Walker on July 12
2002 – Jac Haudenschild on March 30, Daryn Pittman on July 13
2001 – Randy Hannagan on March 24, Stevie Smith on July 14
2000 – Jac Haudenschild on July 22
1999 – Jac Haudenschild on July 24
1998 – Stevie Smith on July 25, Andy Hillenburg on Oct. 10
1997 – Mark Kinser on May 18, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 11
1996 – Mark Kinser on June 12
1992 – Steve Kinser on June 10
1991 – Sammy Swindell on May 4
1990 – Sammy Swindell on April 14
1989 – Doug Wolfgang on April 15, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 11
1988 – Steve Kinser on April 23
1987 – Brad Doty on April 22, Steve Kinser on Sept. 25

DRIVER INFO
The following World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:
Jacob Allen – Shark1s1a.com
David Gravel – DavidGravel89.com
Jason Johnson – JasonJohnsonRacing.com
Paul McMahan – PaulMcMahanRacing.com
Daryn Pittman – DarynPittman.com
Joey Saldana – JoeySaldanaRacing.com
Donny Schatz – DonnySchatz.com
Logan Schuchart – Shark1s1a.com
Jason Sides – SidesMotorsports.com
Shane Stewart – ShaneStewart.com
Brad Sweet – Bradsweetracing.com
Greg Wilson – GregWilsonRacing.com
For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz – 16 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 4, Stockton Dirt Track on March 18, Stockton Dirt Track on March 19, Silver Dollar Speedway on April 2, Lincoln Speedway on May 19, Weedsport Speedway on May 22, Lincoln Park Speedway on June 8, Knoxville Raceway on June 11, River Cities Speedway on June 17, Rockford Speedway on June 29, Badlands Motor Speedway on July 3, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 9, Attica Raceway Park on July 12, Eldora Speedway on July 16, Ohsweken Speedway on July 26); Brad Sweet – 7(Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 13, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Cotton Bowl Speedway on Feb. 26, Ocean Speedway on April 1, Bakersfield Speedway on April 15, Plymouth Speedway on May 13, Badlands Motor Speedway on July 2); Daryn Pittman – 7 (Royal Purple Raceway on Feb. 27, Perris Auto Speedway on April 16, USA Raceway on April 18, New Egypt Speedway on May 24, Jackson Motorplex onJune 24, Eldora Speedway on July 15, Williams Grove Speedway on July 22); David Gravel – 6(Thunderbowl Raceway on March 12, Tri-State Speedway on May 14, I-96 Speedway on June 6, Eldora Speedway on July 14, Lernerville Speedway on July 19, Wilmot Raceway on July 30); Shane Stewart – 5(Arizona Speedway on March 6, Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 23, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 30, Granite City Speedway on June 15, Brown County Speedway on June 19); Joey Saldana – 4 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 3, Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 22, Jacksonville Speedway on May 4, I-80 Speedway on June 22); Lance Dewease – 2 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 20, Williams Grove Speedway on July 23); Kerry Madsen – 2 (Eldora Speedway on May 6 and 7); Bill Balog – 1 (Beaver Dam Raceway on June 25); Chad Kemenah – 1 (Fremont Speedway on June 3); Jason Johnson – 1 (Placerville Speedway on March 24);Terry McCarl – 1 (Knoxville Raceway on June 10); Logan Schuchart – 1 (Cedar Lake Speedway on July 9); Jason Sides – 1 (I-30 Speedway on April 26); Greg Wilson – 1 (The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 27).

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Watch live DIRTVision pay-per-view of the Prelude to the Ironman and the Ironman 55 on DIRTVision.com. Listen live on the DIRTVision Radio Network.

GET SOCIAL: Follow the World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series on Twitter atwww.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, follow on Instagram at @WoOSprint or check out the latest videos on YouTube at http://www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws. The official hashtag is #WoOCraftSCS.

COMING UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series returns to action next week for the 5-Hour ENERGY Knoxville Nationals presented by Caseys General Stores, Wednesday, Aug. 10 to Saturday, Aug. 13 at Knoxville Raceway.

World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5’s

Top 10’s

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

7801

0

16

41

53

3

2

5

David Gravel

7558

-243

6

32

45

4

3

9

Daryn Pittman

7550

-251

7

31

43

6

4

49

Brad Sweet

7547

-254

7

30

43

9

5

83

Joey Saldana

7462

-339

4

23

42

10

6

2

Shane Stewart

7408

-393

5

25

46

2

7

41

Jason Johnson

6942

-859

1

10

28

2

8

1S

Logan Schuchart

6828

-973

1

7

22

2

9

7s

Jason Sides

6766

-1035

1

4

21

2

10

7

Paul McMahan

6642

-1159

0

1

14

0

11

W20

Greg Wilson

6282

-1519

1

4

11

0

12

1A

Jacob Allen

5964

-1837

0

2

7

0

13

29

Kerry Madsen

4999

-2802

2

11

22

2

14

13

Clyde Knipp

3578

-4223

0

0

0

0

15

1

Sammy Swindell

2857

-4944

0

2

5

1

16

24

Terry McCarl

2800

-5001

1

1

4

0

17

17W

Bryan Clauson

2456

-5345

0

1

6

0

18

11k

Kraig Kinser

2448

-5353

0

3

7

0

19

18

Ian Madsen

2204

-5597

0

0

7

0

20

41

Dominic Scelzi

2098

-5703

0

1

2

0


2016 STAT ATTACK
There have been 56 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series features this season.

Winners (15 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 16
2. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 7
– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 7
4. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 6
5. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 5
6. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 4
7. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Mary’s, New South Wales, Australia – 2
8. – BILL BALOG, Brookfield, Wis. – 1
– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 2
– JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 1
– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1
– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, York, Pa. – 1
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1
– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Total Laps Led (26 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Laps

1. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 278
2. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 277
3. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 240
4. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 225
5. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 158
6. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 137
7. – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 95
8. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Mary’s, New South Wales, Australia – 78
9. – BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 44
10. – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 40
11. – BILL BALOG, Brookfield, Wis. – 38
12. – DJ NETTO, Hanford, Calif. – 31
13. – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 28
14. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 27
15. – TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 25
16. – GREG HODNETT, Spring Grove, Pa. – 24
17. – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 22
18. – JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia – 21
19. – SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 14
20. – ANDY FORSBERG, Auburn, Calif. – 13
21. – JAMES MCFADDEN, Alice Springs, Northern Territory, Australia – 12
22. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 6
23. – COLE DUNCAN, Lockbourne, Ohio – 4
24. – TYLER WALKER, Los Angeles, Calif. – 3
– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3
26. – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Pole Positions (21 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Poles

1. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 12
2. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 7
3. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 6
4. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 4
– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 4
6. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Mary’s, New South Wales, Australia – 3
7. – BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 2
– GREG HODNETT, Spring Grove, Pa. – 2
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2
– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 2
– JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia – 2
12. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 1
– JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1
– WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. – 1
– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1
– SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas. – 1
– JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 1
– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1
– JAMES MCFADDEN, Alice Springs, Northern Territory, Australia – 1
– TYLER WALKER, Los Angeles, Calif. – 1

Hard Charger Award (25 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 9
2. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 4
– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 4
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 4
– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 4
6. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 3
– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 3
8. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 2
– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 3
– BRENT MARKS, Meyerstown, Pa. – 3
– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 2
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2
13. – JOSH BAUGHMAN, Odessa, Texas – 1
– BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. – 1
– JOE HASTINGS, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1
– AUSTIN HOGUE, Manchester, Pa. – 1
– WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. – 1
– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1
– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1
– CARSON MACEDO, Fresno, Calif. – 1
– AARON OTT, East Berlin, Pa. – 1
– DOMINIC SCELZI, Fresno, Calif. – 1
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1
– GARY TAYLOR, Snohomish, Wash. – 1
– JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia – 1

Time Trial leaders (23 Different Drivers)
* (1) championship driver point will be awarded to the Time Trial leader
Rank Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 10
2. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 9
3. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 6
4. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4
5. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 3
6. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 2
– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 2
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2
– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 2
11. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 1
– SEAN BECKER, Chico, Calif. – 1
– BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 1
– SHAWN DANCER, Delphos, Ohio – 1
– DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. – 1
– JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1
– GREG HODNETT, Spring Grove, Pa. – 1
– KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1
– MATT JUHL, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1
– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1
– SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas. – 1
– PARKER PRICE-MILLER, Kokomo, Ind. – 1
– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

Podium Finishes (32 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Finishes in the Top-Three

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 28
2. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 23
3. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 22
4. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif – 18
5. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 14
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 14
7. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5
8. – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 4
– RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 4
10. – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 3
– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 3
– GREG HODNETT, Spring Grove, Pa. – 3
– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 3
14. – JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 2
– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2
16. – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1
– BILL BALOG, Brookfield, Wis. – 1
– BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 1
– WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. – 1
– DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. – 1
– COLE DUNCAN, Lockbourne, Ohio – 1
– ANDY FORSBERG, Auburn, Calif. – 1
– KYLE HIRST, Sacramento, Calif. – 1
– JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 1
– BRENT MARKS, Meyerstown, Pa. – 1
– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1
– PARKER PRICE-MILLER, Kokomo, Ind. – 1
– MARK SMITH, Tower City, Pa. – 1
– STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1
– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1
– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Heat Race Winners (44 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Win

1. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 28
2. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 22
3. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 18
4. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 16
5. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 13
6. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 12
7. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 11
– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 11
9. – GREG HODNETT, Spring Grove, Pa. – 6
10. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 4
– JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 4
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 4
– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 4
14. – BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. – 3
– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 3
– PARKER PRICE-MILLER, Kokomo, Ind. – 3
17. – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 2
– COLE DUNCAN, Lockbourne, Ohio – 2
– SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 2
– KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 2
– IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 2
– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 2
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2
– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 2
– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2
26. – CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1
– DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1
– BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. – 1
– WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. – 1
– DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. – 1
– CALEB GRIFFITH, Castalia, Ohio – 1
– SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1
– JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1
– LYNTON JEFFREY, Prairie City, Iowa – 1
– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1
– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1
– BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. – 1
– BRENT MARKS, Myerstown, Pa. – 1
– DJ NETTO, Hanford, Calif. – 1
– TRAVIS PHILO, Waterville, Ohio – 1
– BYRON REED, Monclava, Ohio – 1
– MARK SMITH, Tower City, Pa. – 1
– JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia – 1
– DUSTY ZOMER, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (35 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins

1. – JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 3
– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 3
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 3
– TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wa. – 3
5. – WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. – 2
– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2
– TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 2
– DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 2
– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 2
– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 2
11. – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1
– SEAN BECKER, Oroville, Calif. – 1
– BRYAN CLAUSON, Nobelsville, Ind. – 1
– DOUG ESH, Lancaster, Pa. – 1
– DAVE GLENNON, Castleton, N.D. – 1
– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1
– DAVEY HESKIN, Saint Michael, Minn. – 1
– CAP HENRY, Bellevue, Ohio – 1
– DANE LORENC, Lancaster, N.Y. – 1
– IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1
– AUSTIN MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1
– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1
– JOE B. MILLER, Millersville, Mo. – 1
– PARKER PRICE-MILLER, Kokomo, Ind. – 1
– PAIGE POLYAK, Tiffin, Ohio – 1
– FREDDIE RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. – 1
– KYLE REINHARDT, Neptune City, N.J. – 1
– AARON REUTZEL, Clute, Texas – 1
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1
– BEN SCHMIDT, Howards Grove, Wisc. – 1
– JEREMY SCHULTZ, Beaver Dam, Wisc. – 1
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1
– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1
– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1
– JOE TRENCA, Clay, N.Y. – 1

Dash Draw Selection (55 Dashes)
Number – Times Picked

0 – 17
4 – 12
6 – 21
8 – 5

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Winnings

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – $314,000
2. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – $207,950
3. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – $207,250
4. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – $196,200
5. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – $179,175
6. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $159,600
7. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – $98,500
8. – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – $91,375
9. – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $84,050
10. – GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – $73,400
11. – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – $68,875
12. – JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – $45,650
13. – CLYDE KNIPP, California, Mo. – $11,725

2016 World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners
No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2016)

1. Friday, Feb. 12 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (1)
2. Saturday, Feb. 13 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)
3. Sunday, Feb. 14 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (2)
4. Friday, Feb. 26 / Cotton Bowl Speedway / Paige, Tex. / Brad Sweet (3)
5. Saturday, Feb. 27 / Royal Purple Raceway Park / Baytown, Tex. / Daryn Pittman (1)
6. Thursday, March 3 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Joey Saldana (1)
7. Friday, March 4 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (2)
8. Sunday, March 6 / Arizona Speedway / Queen Creek, Ariz. / Shane Stewart (1)
9. Saturday, March 12 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / David Gravel (1)
10. Friday, March 18 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Donny Schatz (3)
11. Saturday, March 19 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Donny Schatz (4)
12. Wednesday, March 23 / Placerville Speedway / Placerville, Calif. / Jason Johnson (1)
13. Friday, April 1 / Ocean Speedway / Watsonville, Calif. / Brad Sweet (4)
14. Saturday, April 2 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Donny Schatz (5)
15. Friday, April 15 / Bakersfield Speedway / Bakersfield, Calif. / Brad Sweet (5)
16. Saturday, April 16 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (2)
17. Monday, April 18 / USA Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Daryn Pittman (3)
18. Friday, April 22 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Joey Saldana (2)
19. Saturday, April 23 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Shane Stewart (2)
20. Tuesday, April 26 / I-30 Speedway / Little Rock, Ark. / Jason Sides (1)
21. Wednesday, May 4 / Jacksonville Speedway / Jacksonville, Ill. / Joey Saldana (3)
22. Friday, May 6 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (1)
23. Saturday, May 7 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (2)
24. Friday, May 13 / Plymouth Speedway / Plymouth, Ind. / Brad Sweet (6)
25. Saturday, May 14 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / David Gravel (2)
26. Thursday, May 19 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Donny Schatz (6)
27. Friday, May 20 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Lance Dewease (1)
28. Sunday, May 22 / Weedsport Speedway / Weedspot, N.Y. / Donny Schatz (7)
29. Tuesday, May 24 / New Egypt Speedway / New Egypt, N.J. / Daryn Pittman (4)
30. Friday, May 27 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Charlotte, N.C. / Greg Wilson (1)
31. Monday, May 30 / Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Shane Stewart (3)
32. Friday, June 3 / Fremont Speedway / Fremont, Ohio / Chad Kemenah (1)
33. Sunday, June 5 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / David Gravel (3)
34. Wednesday, June 8 / Lincoln Park Speedway / Putnamville, Ind. / Donny Schatz (8)
35. Friday, June 10 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Terry McCarl (1)
36. Saturday, June 11 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (9)
37. Wednesday, June 15 / Granite City Speedway / Sauk Rapids, Minn. / Shane Stewart (4)
38. Friday, June 17 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Donny Schatz (10)
39. Sunday, June 19 / Brown County Speedway / Aberdeen, S.D. / Shane Stewart (5)
40. Wednesday, June 22 / I-80 Speedway / Greenwood, Neb. / Joey Saldana (4)
41. Friday, June 24 / Jackson Motorplex / Jackson, Minn. ‘ Daryn Pittman (5)
42. Saturday, June 25 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wis. / Bill Balog (1)
43. Wednesday, June 29 / Rockford Speedway / Rockford, Ill. / Donny Schatz (11)
44. Friday, July 1 / Badlands Motor Speedway / Brandon, S.D. / Brad Sweet (7)
45. Saturday, July 2 / Badlands Motor Speedway / Brandon, S.D. / Donny Schatz (12)
46. Friday, July 8 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Logan Schuchart (1)
47. Saturday, July 9 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Donny Schatz (13)
48. Tuesday, July 12 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, Ohio / Donny Schatz (14)
49. Thursday, July 14 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / David Gravel (4)
50. Friday, July 15 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Daryn Pittman (5)
51. Saturday, July 16 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Donny Schatz (15)
52. Tuesday, July 19 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver Pa. / David Gravel (5)
53. Friday, July 22 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (7)
54. Saturday, July 23 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Lance Dewease (2)
55. Tuesday, July 26 / Ohsweken Speedway / Ohsweken, Ont. / Donny Schatz (16)
56. Saturday, July 30 / Wilmot Raceway / Wilmot, Wis. / David Gravel (6)

 

Credit: World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series PR